All posts
Research · Lead Response Time: the 100x Cost of a Slow Reply

The Raisy Blog

ResearchSeptember 15, 2026

Lead Response Time: the 100x Cost of a Slow Reply

The average first response to an enquiry takes 42 hours, and 23 percent get no reply at all. The measured cost of a slow reply, and why the first hour decides.

Of every hundred enquiries a company receives, 23 get no reply at all, and the average first response takes 42 hours. That is not noise in the funnel. It is the funnel.

The same body of research explains why. A contact attempt made five minutes after an enquiry arrives has roughly 100 times the odds of reaching that person as one made at thirty minutes. Waiting another five minutes, from five to ten, costs about five times on its own. Across the first hour the odds fall by more than a factor of ten. After twenty hours, each additional attempt carries a statistically significant negative contribution.

So the value of a reply is not a flat line that slowly declines. It is a cliff in the first few minutes, and most companies are standing past the bottom of it.

Figure 1. What a delay costs. Conversion lift falls from about 391 percent for a contact made within a minute of a lead arriving, to about 160 percent at two minutes, 98 percent at three, 62 percent at thirty, 36 percent at an hour, and 17 percent by the next day. The bars are spaced evenly and the delays are not, so read each bar against its label rather than along a timeline. The lift is measured against the study's own baseline. Source: Velocify, "The Ultimate Contact Strategy", roughly 3.5 million leads across more than 400 companies. A vendor dataset rather than a peer-reviewed trial, so medium confidence: the shape is confirmed by four independent datasets below, the exact percentages are not.

Enlarge

What we set out to change

The industry measures reply rate. Almost nobody manages reply time. Every outreach tool will report a response percentage, a sequence length and an open rate, and very few will tell you how long your last ten replies took to leave the building. The clock is the largest effect we have found in the outreach literature, and it is the one with no dashboard.

One clarification, because "timing" names two different levers. This is not the best-time-to-send question, where the measured answer is modest. This is latency: how long passed between their message and yours. We do not rank latency against channel here, because they work at different rungs of the same funnel. Both are far larger than copy, which is the point: the hours after an enquiry arrives do more work than the words inside the reply.

For a founder raising, both clocks are yours to run. The first is how fast the opening note goes out after an introduction, while the introduction is still warm. The second is how fast you answer the reply when it lands, which is the one you actually control and the one most often lost to a morning inbox check.

That is not a technology limit. It is a measurement habit: timing is not in the report, so timing is not in the plan. We wrote about the size of that effect on the outreach side in warm intro vs cold email, where channel turned out to matter most. Once the channel is right, this is the next term: not who you reached, but how fast you answered.

The idea / how Raisy fixes it

Responsiveness is treated as a product behaviour rather than a personal virtue. The system watches the inbound channel continuously and has the next step prepared before a human looks at it.

Behind that is an honest tension. The fastest possible reply is a worthless one: sending without reading damages your sending reputation and the relationship at the same time. So speed is not achieved by sending sooner. It is achieved by moving the preparation earlier, so that when the reply arrives the only remaining step is a decision. That is why the preparation is the work and the send is the easy part.

How it works

  • Watch continuously, do not check periodically. An inbox that is read twice a day imposes a half-day delay on every reply no matter how fast the writing is.
  • Prepare before the reply arrives. The draft, the context and the suggested next step are assembled ahead of time, so the response window is spent deciding rather than drafting.
  • Keep the decision small. One item, one choice: approve, edit or reject. A review screen with twelve things on it costs minutes per item, which is the same as being slow.
  • Rank by priority, not by arrival. A queue ordered by what arrived first will serve whoever was loudest, not whoever matters most. The ordering has to be an explicit judgement, and it has to be visible so it can be argued with.
  • Treat an open thread with no prepared next step as a defect. Not as a backlog item. The difference between those two framings is the whole difference between a system that answers in minutes and one that answers eventually.
  • Learn from the outcome, not the activity. A reply that produced nothing should change how the next one is prepared. This is the only mechanism that makes the preparation worth doing earlier.

What speed is actually worth

Figure 2. What speed is worth at the end of the funnel, not just the start. Close rate runs 32 percent when the first response goes out inside five minutes, 24 percent between five and thirty minutes, 18 percent up to an hour, 15 percent up to a day, and 12 percent after that. Everything else in this dataset is held as it was; the only variable being compared is when the response happened. Source: Optifai Lead Response Time Benchmark, 939 B2B SaaS companies, Q2 2025 to Q1 2026. A vendor benchmark, so medium confidence.

Enlarge

The decay in the first hour is not only an early-funnel effect. Close rate moves with it all the way to the end: 32 percent when the first response goes out inside five minutes, and 12 percent once it has taken more than a day. A twenty-point swing in close rate, decided by a clock rather than by the pitch.

What the user actually sees

An enquiry arrives and is read immediately. What is waiting for you is not a blank reply box but a prepared response with the context that makes it reviewable: who this is, what they asked, what we know about them from prior contact, and the suggested next step. You approve, edit or reject. Everything is logged, and every decision teaches the next preparation.

You review one queue, one decision per item, and you never have to go looking. What you should never see is an unanswered item: a message waiting to be found, or a warm thread with nothing prepared behind it. A reply that says "let's talk" is the same conversation as the email that earned it, not a separate thing to chase.

Figure 3. What actually happens to an inbound enquiry, across 2,241 companies. 37 percent answered inside an hour, 16 percent sometime in the first day, 24 percent took longer than a day, and 23 percent never answered at all. The warmest colouring covers the 47 percent that replied after the window in which the odds in Figure 1 still exist. Source: Oldroyd, McElheran and Elkington, "The Short Life of Online Sales Leads", Harvard Business Review, March 2011, an audit of 2,241 US companies. Published and widely replicated, so high confidence. Newer audits are worse rather than better: a 2024 test of 1,000 SaaS companies found 63.5 percent never replied at all.

Enlarge

Why this matters beyond convenience

If the cliff is real, then two things follow that are easy to miss. The first is thatanswering at all is already a competitive advantage: nearly a quarter of enquiries get no response, and more than half of one 433-company audit took longer than five business days. The second is that speed compounds with persistence rather than replacing it. In one dataset of about 3.5 million leads, 93 percent of converted leads were reached by the sixth attempt, needing seven or more attempts was associated with being 45 percent less likely to convert, and half the leads were only ever called once. Fast first contact is what buys you the right to follow up.

The same physics shows up in ageing deals: across 148,199 CRM opportunities, the correlation between how long an opportunity had been open and whether it was won was about -0.45. Older threads win less often, and the clock starts at the first reply you did not send.

What this post does not answer

  • Whether these numbers transfer to your market. Most of the corpus is B2B software and services. The direction is consistent across datasets and years; the exact multiples are not a promise about your list.
  • Whether the cause is attention or intent. The studies measure the effect, not the mechanism. A reply that is slower can also mean a lead that was weaker to begin with, and the correlation between speed and outcome is not the same as speed causing the outcome.
  • What happens when everyone is fast. If the whole market answered inside five minutes, part of this advantage would be competed away. These are measurements of a market that mostly is not fast.
  • What your own reply time is. These are population numbers. The product reports your own timing back to you rather than asking you to plan against these priors.

A note on confidence

The 42-hour average, the 47-percent-tail distribution and the odds ratios from the Lead Response Management study are the strongest evidence here: a published Harvard Business Review audit of 2,241 companies, and a three-year study across six companies, 15,000+ leads and 100,000+ call attempts. The decay curve and the close-rate gradient come from large vendor datasets, where the shape is reproduced independently but the exact percentages vary with methodology, so we treat them as medium. Two studies disagree on how many companies answer within five minutes (0.1 percent and 7 percent), and we carry both rather than averaging them into a number neither one reported.

Download every figure in this post (CSV, 37 rows, each with its source and confidence tier)

See what is already prepared when the next reply lands at raisy.team

FAQ

How fast should you respond to a lead?

The evidence points inside five minutes. Contact odds are roughly 100 times higher at five minutes than at thirty, and close rate runs 32 percent inside five minutes against 12 percent after a day. Most companies do not manage this number at all: the average first response is 42 hours.

Is this about sales, or does it apply to fundraising?

Both, and the mechanism is the same. Attention and urgency decay with time, so the first credible reply sets the frame. For a founder raising, an investor reply answered in the hour lands in a different conversation from one that waited until the next morning.

Does replying fast mean replying badly?

No, and that tension is the design question. Speed without preparation is a fast bad email. The preparation has to happen before the reply arrives, so that the only step left when it does is a decision.

Why do the odds decay so quickly?

The published studies measure the effect rather than the cause. The practical reading: a reply competes with whatever the recipient is doing right now, so the longer the delay, the more the moment has passed and the more likely the enquiry has been answered elsewhere.

What about follow-ups?

They work, within limits. In one dataset of about 3.5 million leads, 93 percent of converted leads were reached by the sixth attempt, needing seven or more attempts was associated with being 45 percent less likely to convert, and half the leads were only ever called once.

Sources

Oldroyd, McElheran & Elkington, "The Short Life of Online Sales Leads", Harvard Business Review 89(3):28, March 2011: the 42-hour average first response, the response distribution, and the hourly qualification odds. Oldroyd (MIT Sloan) with InsideSales.com, Lead Response Management Study, 2007 (6 companies, 15,000+ leads, 100,000+ call attempts over three years): the 100x and 21x odds, the five-to-ten-minute loss, the first-hour decay, the twenty-hour negative contribution, and the time-of-day effect. Velocify (now ICE), "The Ultimate Contact Strategy" (~3.5M leads, 400+ companies): the decay curve and the persistence figures. XANT (InsideSales) Lead Response Study 2021 (55M sales activities, 5.7M inbound leads): the 8x five-minute conversion effect and the 0.1 percent engagement rate. Optifai Lead Response Time Benchmark, 939 B2B SaaS companies, Q2 2025 to Q1 2026: close rate by response speed. Drift/Salesloft Lead Response Survey, February 2017 (433 B2B companies) and RevenueHero (1,000 B2B SaaS companies, 2024): the modern audits, including the 7 percent within five minutes and the 63.5 percent that never replied. Chili Piper 2025 Demo Form Conversion Benchmark (4M form submissions): 30 percent to 66.7 percent when a booking step removes the wait. National College of Ireland, B2B sales opportunity win/loss prediction (148,199 CRM opportunities): the -0.45 correlation between opportunity age and winning. Data file behind every figure: playano-docs/raisy/projects/blog/assets/blog26/the_first_hour_decides.csv, mirrored to raisy_FE/src/components/public/data/firstHour.json. Verified 2026-09-15.